Aiqudo Privacy Policy

May, 2018

Aiqudo is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you how and when we collect, use, and share your information.

By using our service directly or through a 3rd party digital assistant, (collectively referred to as “Services”), you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and Anonymous Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect various types of information from our users, as explained more fully below. We use this information to personalize and improve our services, to fulfill your requests for certain services, to analyze how users utilize our Service, Website, or our partner services. We may also share certain types of information with third parties as set forth herein.  

A. Personal Information

“Personal Information” is data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, passwords, or financial information.  If we use, store or associate Personal Information with information that is non-personal, we will consider the combination as Personal Information.

We do not request you to provide your email address, your physical address, your phone number, financial account information, biometric data such as voice, fingerprint, or facial features, etc.  We do not require or use any authentication credentials (login information) for third-party mobile apps.

When you use our Service to interact with your device, we receive the text from the commands you type or speak into your device (each a “Command”).  Whatever information that you include in the Command is transmitted to us in order to provide you a response. If your Command includes information that identifies you personally, then it will be Personal Information.  Although the information contained in your Commands may, individually, not enable us to identify you, all of your Commands, collectively, may allow us to identify you and understand your actions and behaviors. As a result your Commands, collectively over time may constitute Personal Information.

We receive each Command in order to be able to provide you a response.  We retain the Commands in order to be able to analyze trends and behaviors so that we can improve the Service and generate behavioral information that we may use to personalize your experience.  

If any of your Commands which constitute, alone or together with your other Commands, Personal Information relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health, sex life, sexual orientation or any other sensitive information, by providing such information as part of a Command you are consenting to us processing it to provide you a response and execute actions in apps on your behalf.

B. Anonymous Information

“Anonymous Information” is information that does not and cannot identify you individually so long as it is not combined with Personal Information. It includes statistical, usage, and activity information. We collect the following types of Anonymous Information:

(a) Information you provide when you use our services:

  • A unique ID that identifies your device, which does not identify you personally, and can be reset (it is not the IMEI number of your device)
  • The applications on your device, so relevant actions can be sent back to you
  • The Actions you select in response to your Commands, so we can improve the relevance of the system and personalize the service to your needs
  • When you activate us through a digital assistant service (Alexa, Google Home, Hello Moto etc.), any additional information that you may have registered with that service that we may need to associate the account with your mobile device.

(b) Information Collected by our Servers: To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information from you, including your mobile device, operating system, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

(c) Log Files: Like most services, we may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include operating system, date/time stamp, and Command and Action selection data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer and personalize the service, track users’ usage of our app, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you reuse the Service it will recognize you, and the information could then be used to serve information, actions, and possibly, advertising, appropriate to your interests.

(d) Do Not Track Signals: We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that might enable Users to opt out of tracking on our site.

(e) Location Information: We may use and store information about your location, such as what we can determine from your IP address, to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize our Services.

(f) Notifications: If you choose to use some partner services, e.g. the Alexa Skill, or commands through other devices, we send notifications to your mobile device.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. Your information is used to:

  • To provide the Services
  • To identify you as a user in our system
  • To provide improved administration of our Services
  • To improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services
  • To understand, on an anonymous basis, user behaviors and habits

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

The following terms describe how Aiqudo will respond (unless such response is not required by applicable local law) to the indicated requests, regarding information which we are able to identify as your Personal Information  

(a) You may obtain a copy of your Personal Information by sending an email to support@aiqudo.com.  

(b) You may update or correct your information by sending an email to support@aiqudo.com.  You also have the right to request that we update, correct, or delete (assuming that this does not impact the services we are providing to you) your Personal Information at any time. You also may request that we restrict or cease the processing of your Personal Information while we make any corrections which you request.  Please note that we may reject requests which risk the privacy of others or are unreasonable or repetitive or would require disproportionate effort.

(c) We may keep your Personal Information until there’s no longer a need for the data for our anonymous aggregation and personalization needs.

(d) If we no longer need your Personal Information to provide services or for other legitimate purposes, you may request that we retain but not otherwise process your Personal Information to the extent needed in order for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

(e) You may receive a copy of your Personal Information which you provided to us in a structured and commonly used machine readable format and you may transfer that information to another data controller.  If it is technically feasible you may request that we transfer the data directly to another controller. We will comply with your request subject to verifying your identity and provided that it is technically feasible.

USERS FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are a non-U.S. user of our Services, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information or Anonymous Information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including in the United States, where laws regarding the collecting and processing of Personal or Anonymous Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using our Services, you consent to such transfer and processing of Personal or Anonymous Information.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy covers Personal and Anonymous Information we may gather when you access or use our Service directly, through a partner offering, through an app, or via a digital assistant, e.g., Alexa or Google Home. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. Information you choose to disclose publicly on the Alexa Skill or Website (i.e., information which is viewable to other users) will not be considered Personal Information. The Alexa Skill or Website may also contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of our partners or on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for our Services. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Software, Mobile Application, Alexa Skill, Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to Aiqudo or on the Mobile Application, Alexa Skill, or Website. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at support@aiqudo.com

 

TO WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. However, we share your Anonymous Information and Personal Information with third parties only as described below:

(a) Affiliated Businesses and Third Party Software, Mobile Applications, Alexa Skill, Google Assistant, Moto Voice: In certain situations, businesses or third parties we may become affiliated with may sell or provide services to you through, e.g., the Alexa Skill (either alone or jointly with us). We may, for example, sell products or provide services jointly with affiliated businesses, or work with third parties to enhance your experience. You will be able to recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. In such cases, the use of your data is governed by your acceptance of specific privacy policies with those Third Party services.

(b) Agents: We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

(c) Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we are reorganized or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. If we offer user accounts or profiles in the future, we will try to give you advance notice if your Personal Information will be transferred to a third party in this manner, so that you can delete your account or profile with us if you choose.

(d) Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures: It is possible that we may need to disclose Personal Information or information about your activities when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the User Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Aiqudo, our users, personnel, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(e) With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE

You can always opt not to disclose information to use, but keep in mind some information may be needed to use our Services.

CALIFORNIA’S SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. We currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments. We provide training to our employees on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement. While we endeavor to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee complete security. Since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change this Privacy Policy in ways that affect how we use your Personal Information, we will advise you of the choices you may have as a result of those changes. We will also post a notice that this Privacy Policy has changed.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you want to report any security violations to us, please email us at support@aiqudo.com.